CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Cheryl L.Woodyard
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
1200 Minters Chapel Road
Suite 100
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of regenerative blowers from China

Dear Ms. Woodyard:

In your letter dated August 20, 2018, on behalf of your client Republic Sheet Metal & Mfg dba Republic Mfg. of Dallas, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided.

The merchandise in question is referred to as regenerative blowers that generate centrifugal airflow. The blowers compress air at a final pressure that ranges between 1.3 and 12.32 lbs. psig and will be available in either a single-stage, a double-stage or a triple-stage configuration. The blowers are constructed in a ring blower design and consist of an air inlet, an exhaust outlet, an impeller chamber and an impeller that is directly connected to the motor shaft. The applicable subheading for the regenerative blowers will be 8414.59.6560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans…Fans; Other: Other, Other; Other; Centrifugal. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division